Privacy policy

At Net Display Systems B.V. (hereafter: NDS) we value your privacy very highly. Therefore we handle your personal data with care. NDS will be clear and transparent about your information and personal data we will collect through our websites and inform you what we will do with your information. Therefore, we encourage you to read this privacy policy carefully.

This privacy policy informs you about

  • Why we collect and use your personal information
  • The personal data we collect;
  • Cookies & Google Analytics;
  • The use of the data;
  • Retention period of the data;
  • Newsletter;
  • Security;
  • Your rights;
  • Complains;
  • Updates to the privacy policy;
  • Links to other websites;
  • Contact information.

Why we collect and use your personal information

If you visit our website or use an online service, we record information such as personal information. This information is necessary to be able to grant you access, for the website to work and to enable us to comply with the security and legal obligations relating to the operation of our website. In addition, we collect information about your activities during your visit. We do this to personalize your experience of the website. Among other things, we record your preferences and settings and we collect statistical data that help us to improve and further develop our websites, products and services.

If you contact NDS – online or offline – in connection with a request for information or support, ordering a product or service, NDS will collect information that we need to submit to your request to provide you with support or access and to contact you. For example, we record your name and contact details, information about your request, your agreement with us and the execution, delivery and invoicing of your order. There can also be added information about a customer satisfaction survey. We keep such information for administrative purposes, for securing our rights and in connection with our relationship with you.

The personal data we collect

NDS only collects and processes data that is necessary to handle your requests. With your request, you give us permission to process the following personal data:

  • First and last name;
  • Company name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number;
  • Country;
  • Messages and subject through contact form;
  • And/or other additional information you provide with the contact.

Cookies & Google Analytics

NDS uses data to analyze your use of our websites in an anonymous way, so we can adjust functionality and can keep improve the website. Therefore NDS uses analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer, tablet or mobile device by your web browser. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. NDS can also optimize the website with this.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly.

NDS uses Google Analytics to keep track of how users use the website. The cookies are placed for this purpose. This information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used in order to provide us with reports about the website. NDS have set Google Analytics on a privacy-friendly way. This means that all the IP addresses are anonymous before the data is sent to Google. Personal information can’t be used or shared. In addition, NDS has signed a processor agreement with Google. Google is not permitted to provide personal data and information to third parties or to use it for other Google services. The processing of the data via Google Analytics is based on our legitimate interest in obtaining general statistics from our website visitors.

The use of the data

We only use the data we collect for the purpose that we collect it for. The personal data we collect when you request for information, a demo, a free trial, a solution or a business proposal for the products or services of NDS, will be used to contact you. When necessary the personal data will be shared with direct business partner(s) of NDS to follow up your request as best as possible. The business partner(s) of NDS can contact you. The personal data you provide to NDS can be shared internally and used for identification and authentication, to contact and communicate with you, to send you requested brochures, to customize our website, for research or other internal purposes.

In addition, we may disclose personal information for administrative purposes, to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal processes to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms and conditions or as otherwise required by law.

Apart from the purposes described above, NDS will not pass on, sell or exchange the personal data for commercial purposes with any other third parties, unless we are obligated to do so in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Retention period of the data

NDS will not retain your data for longer than necessary to fulfil your request and the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

We must also consider periods for which we might need to retain personal data in order to meet applicable laws and regulations, settling disputes and formulating, to deal with complaints and queries and to protect our legal rights in the event of a claim being made.

When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. NDS will also consider if and how we can minimize over time the personal data that we use, and if we can anonymize your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further notice to you.

Newsletter

On our websites you can subscribe to the newsletter of NDS. For confirmation you will receive an e-mail. The newsletter gives you information, news and developments about the products, services and offers from NDS. You can cancel this subscription at any time. Each newsletter contains an unsubscribe link. Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission. This data is saved until you cancel the subscription.

Security

NDS wants to protect your personal data and maintain their accuracy. NDS will reasonably implement physical, administrative and technical security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, unauthorized use and unauthorized disclosure.

However, NDS cannot guarantee complete certainty. We recommend you to frequently change passwords and use a reliable and secure browser.

Your rights

At any time you have the right to request information about the personal data NDS collected from you. You can contact NDS that will provide you with your personal data by e-mail. If your personal data is not accessible on the website of NDS and you want to have a copy of certain information that you have provided to NDS, you have the right to get a copy of your data. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to NDS. You can make a request by e-mail. You also have the right to submit a request to update or correct your personal data by e-mail.

And you have the right to erase your personal data processed by NDS. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Please request this by e-mail. NDS will provide for adjustment or deletion of the data, with the exception of the information that is legally required, the storage of the information is necessary for this or directly related to an agreement, you still have an ongoing matter, order or unsettled debt with NDS.

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on a legitimate interest of NDS. NDS will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate a legitimate ground for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims. You have the right to object to direct marketing.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, then please submit a request by e-mail: info@nds.global.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data. NDS may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Complains

If you consider NDS to process your personal data in an incorrect way you can contact us directly. You also have the right to turn in a complaint to the competent data protection authority. For the Netherlands this is the: ‘autoriteitpersoonsgegevens’ (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl).

Updates to this privacy policy

The privacy policy from NDS may change from time to time. The latest version of the privacy police is always available on the website and we will add a new date to the version.

Links to other websites

The website of NDS may contain links to other third party websites that are not under our direct control. These third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully review these privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Contact information

Any requests or questions about this privacy policy can be sent to NDS:

E-mail address: info@nds.global

Postal mail:
Net Display Systems B.V
Attn. Privacy Officer
Luchthavenweg 59-I 5657 EA,
Eindhoven
The Netherlands

This privacy policy was last modified on May 31st 2018.